Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is for Interface (DCB) Technology Ltd of Tyler Close, Normanton Industrial Estate, Normanton, West Yorkshire WF6 1RL

Here at IDT we take your privacy seriously. We are committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with current Data Protection legislation. This means that we only collect personal information when we have a legal basis for doing so.

How We Collect Information

IDT collects personal information from you when you make an enquiry (post, email, website or phone) fill out an application or registration form.

What Personal Information We Collect

We collect the following personal information:

Name, address, contact details & bank details.

Why We Collect Personal Information

We collect personal information about you for the following business activities:

Entering into contracts Customer service Account management Debt recovery Marketing

Third Parties with Which We May Share Information and Why?

We will never pass your data to a third party for Marketing purposes.

You can choose to unsubscribe from Marketing emails at any time by calling or emailing us or clicking ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of any email we send you.

Please note, whilst you are a customer, you cannot unsubscribe from the emails or letters we send you regarding your agreements.

We will only disclose your information to third parties to comply with legal requirements. Agencies

How do we Keep Personal Information?

All information is held securely. Paper copies of documents are kept in locked filing cabinets. All electronic data is kept on secure servers with the commensurate level of protection required for such sensitive data.

How Long do we Keep it?

All personal data is kept under secure conditions for the duration of your agreement, or for as long as you are a customer. Sometimes we are legally required to keep the data, in which case we will only keep it for the minimum time required by law at which point it will be securely destroyed.

If there is any kind of dispute we will keep the data for the length of the dispute to ensure that we have dealt with you fairly and legally.

Any data relating to live and settled accounts will be kept in our credit files for six years from the date when they were settled or closed. In the case of a default the account will be kept for six years from the date of the default.

Getting in Touch

If you have any concerns about the way IDT is handling your personal data please contact us on info@interf.co.uk and head your email Data Protection Enquiries or write in at the address at the top of this page.

Information Commissioner

In the event that any complaint is not resolved then the issue may be taken to the Information Commissioner for a decision. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane ,Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF 0303 123 1113 or by email to casework@ico.org.uk. https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

Updating this Policy

This policy will be updated from time to time in the light of legislative requirements. It was last updated on 25th May 2018.

IDT Associations